Rockwall Heath High School Highsteppers

801 Laurence Dr.

Heath, TX  75032

2014-15 Highstepper Awards

American Dance and Drill Team - National/International Competition (3/20-21/2015)

TEAM NATIONAL AWARDS

  • Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

  • WOW Factor Award for Production

  • National Kick Champions

  • National Pom Champions

  • National Contemporary Champions

  • National Academic Champions

  • National Large Team Champions

  • Best of the Best Team

TEAM INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

  • International Kick and Production Champions

  • 5th runner up in Pom

  • 1st runner up in Contemporary

  • 5th Overall Team

  • Highest Scoring American Team

ELITE TEAM AWARDS

  • Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

  • 2nd runner up in Jazz

  • 2nd runner up in Hip Hop

  • 3rd runner up in Contemporary

  • 4th runner up in National Champions

OFFICER AWARDS

  • Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

  • National Champions for Prop and Jazz

  • 1st runner up in Contemporary

  • 1st runner up in Hip Hop

  • National Champions for Large Team

BOY'S SMALL ENSEMBLE

  • 1st runner up

  • 2nd runner up

SOLOS

  • Shawnee Gillham - 2nd Runner Up National Solo for Large Teams

  • Natalie Jecmenek - 6th Runner Up National Solo for Large Teams

  • McKenzie Bryant - 7th Runner Up National Solo for Large Teams

  • Kelsey Dvorak - 8th Runner Up National Solo for Large Teams

 

HTE State Championship - Northwest High School (3/7/2015)

TEAM

  • Super Sweepstakes

  • Judges Showmanship Award

  • Judges Choreography Award

  • Judges Entertainment Award

  • Judges Precision Award

  • Pom Champions

  • Contemporary Champions

  • Kick Champions

  • Large Team Champions

  • State Grand Champion Team

ELITE GROUP

  • Super Sweepstakes

  • Technique Award

  • Contemporary Champion

  • Hip Hop Champion

OFFICERS

  • Super Sweepstakes

  • Judges Technique Award

  • Judges Choreography Award

  • Judges Showmanship Award

  • Prop Champion

  • Hip Hop Champion

  • Contemporary Champion

  • Varsity Champion

  • State Grand Champion Officer group

BOY's SMALL ENSEMBLE

  • Entertainment Award

  • Espirit d'Corps (Special Judges Award)

  • Small Ensemble Champions

SOLOS GRADES 9-10

  • Sara Regian - 2nd Place

  • Taylor Transou - 3rd Place

 

Showmakers State Competition - San Marcos, TX (2/21/2015)

TEAM 

  • Sweepstakes and Judges Award

  • Showmanship (kick/contemporary/pom)

  • Choreography (contemporary/pom)

  • technique (contemporary)

  • Precision (kick/contemporary/pom)

  • Entertainment (contemporary)

  • Creative Costuming (contemporary)

  • Best in Category

    • Kick - Medium Team Winner

    • Contemporary - medium Team Winner

    • Pom - Medium Team Winner

  • Best in Class - 2nd place Medium Team

  • Line of Champions - 5th Place of all teams

ELITE TEAM

  • Sweepstakes and Judges Award

  • Showmanship (jazz/contemporary/hip hop)

  • Choreography (jazz/hip hop)

  • Technique (jazz/contemporary/hip hop)

  • Precision (jazz/hip hop)

  • Entertainment (contemporary)

  • Best in Category

    • Jazz - Elite Team Winner

    • Contemporary - Elite Team Winner

    • Hip Hop - Elite Team Winner

  • Best in Class - State Champion Elite Team Winner

  • Line of Champions - 12th Place of all teams

OFFICERS

  • Sweepstakes and Judges Award

  • Showmanship (jazz/contemporary/hiop hop)

  • Choreography (jazz/prop/contemporary/hip hop)

  • Technique (jazz/contemporary/prop)

  • Precision (jazz/prop/contemporary)

  • Entertainment (prop)

  • Best in Category

    • Jazz - Medium Team Winner

    • Contemporary - Medium Team Runner Up

    • Hip Hop - Medium Team Winner

    • Prop - Medium Team Winner

  • Best in Class - State Championship officer Winner

  • Line of Champions - 2nd Place of all teams

 

Crowd Pleasers Line Camp

  • Most Admired Team

  • Lead 360

  • Best Technique

  • Best Precision

  • Most Disciplined

  • Platinum Award (for scoring above 95)

  • Most Outstanding Team (for being the highest scoring team at camp)

 

Crowd Pleasers Officer Camp

  • Superior Performance

  • Outstanding Showmanship

  • Outstanding Choreography

  • Outstanding Technique

  • Most Outstanding Performance

  • Most Disciplined Group

  • Gold Elite Award (all routines)

  • Third-highest score in the Elite Circle Top Score